Up to 2,000 used tires – Tegeta cleaned up the settlement of Giorgitsminda from automotive waste
Tegeta continues to care for the environment – as part of a joint initiative between Tegeta Motors and Tegeta Green Planet, used tires were collected in the settlement of Giorgitsminda. As part of a large-scale environmental campaign, around 2,000 used tires were removed from a former landfill site near the village.
The tires, which had been dumped illegally in the village of Giorgitsminda for years, posed a serious threat to the soil, water, and health of the local population. As a result, the contaminated area, with its rather difficult terrain, was completely cleaned up in a few days using the company's resources, in full compliance with safety regulations – the removed tires will be recycled in accordance with technical regulations.
The aim of this campaign was not only to clean up a specific area, but also to remind the public that the uncontrolled disposal of tires and other automotive waste can have serious consequences. This is precisely the goal of the organization “Tegeta Green Planet,” which operates on the principle of extended producer responsibility (EPR) and ensures the collection, transportation, and recycling of automotive waste in accordance with the law.
Shalva Akhvlediani, Director of Tegeta Green Planet: "We are delighted that, as part of a joint initiative between Tegeta Motors and Tegeta Green Planet, we have implemented another large-scale project and cleared the contaminated area of car tires. Such activities significantly reduce the negative impact on the environment, especially considering that the collected waste is recycled in full compliance with technical regulations.
We have carried out similar projects many times before. Last year alone, Tegeta Green Planet collected and recycled more than 6,000 tons of automotive waste — tires, batteries, and used oil. We are proud that these figures are growing every year, and in this way we are contributing to the development of a circular economy and environmental protection in our country.
We ask our citizens to report any areas contaminated with automotive waste to us. This can be done via the Tegeta Green Planet website or the Tegeta app, and we will respond accordingly.”
This is not the first time that Tegeta Motors and Tegeta Green Planet have cleaned up an area contaminated with car tires. In previous years, similar events have been held on their initiative in Tbilisi and Bakuriani. In addition, there are approximately 45 collection points belonging to Tegeta Green Planet throughout Georgia, where residents can hand in their car waste. The company's message is: “Don't throw it away, hand it in for recycling!”, under which the waste handed in is recycled into new raw materials.